Business profile & competitive position
STERIS plc is classified in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical - Specialties industry. It operates as a global provider of infection prevention and patient care products and services. The company’s revenue streams span three reportable segments: Healthcare, Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST), and Life Sciences. The fiscal 2025 divestiture of its Dental segment means that business is now reported as discontinued operations.
The company’s actual product and service mix is broad. Consumables include detergents, endoscopy accessories, instruments, and barrier products. Capital equipment spans sterilizers, surgical tables, automated endoscope reprocessors, and operating-room connectivity solutions. STERIS also generates recurring revenue from equipment installation and maintenance, instrument and scope repair, laboratory testing, microbial reduction, and outsourced reprocessing.
From a competitive-position standpoint, the financial figures point toward a sticky, service-anchored business rather than a purely hardware vendor. The net margin of 13.3% and ROE of 11.3% are both solidly above the cost of capital, which is consistent with a provider that benefits from repeat consumable demand and long-term service contracts tied to its installed base of capital equipment. Recurring revenue, combined with no FDA enforcement actions, no MedWatch Safety Alerts, and zero Class I recalls in fiscal 2026, 2025, or 2024, supports the interpretation of a durable operational track record, even if it does not by itself prove an unusually wide economic moat.
Financial posture
As of the current snapshot, STERIS carries a market capitalization of $22.5 billion, trades at a P/E of 28.1, and fetches $230.50 per share. Profitability metrics remain supportive: net margin is 13.3% and ROE is 11.3%. The stock’s beta is 0.93, slightly below 1.00, implying a modest defensive tilt relative to the broader market. The 50-day exponential moving average sits at $221.23, so the current price is about $9.27, or roughly 4.2%, above that near-term trend line. The RSI is 61.2, which is neither deeply overbought nor oversold.
A P/E of 28.1 is a meaningful premium to the broader market and suggests investors are pricing in above-average earnings predictability and recurring-cash-flow visibility. The 13.3% net margin provides a buffer against supply-cost or capital-spending volatility. The 0.93 beta, in combination with the Healthcare sector classification, frames STERIS as a relatively lower-volatility holding compared with high-growth cyclicals, though it is still exposed to hospital capital-expenditure cycles and procedure volumes.
Strategic priorities & outlook
Based on the company’s most recent 10-K filing, STERIS has four clearly stated operational focuses.
First, it intends to keep expanding irradiation processing capacity using accelerator-based technologies. The explicit reason is to help mitigate potential cobalt-60 supply risk, a relevant exposure for the AST segment. Second, management is applying Lean and continuous-improvement principles across manufacturing, service operations, back-office functions, and support functions. Third, acquisitions remain a key component of the long-term growth strategy, indicating that inorganic expansion is expected alongside organic execution. Fourth, STERIS has committed to near-term company-wide emission reductions and is preparing for CSRD, ESRS, and TCFD-aligned ESG disclosure requirements.
The filing also highlights several operational facts. For fiscal 2026, no single customer represented more than 10% of total revenues in any of the Healthcare, AST, or Life Sciences segments, which lowers concentration risk. Capital-equipment backlog was $490.7 million at March 31, 2026, up from $452.9 million at March 31, 2025. The $37.8 million increase, or roughly 8.3%, is attributed to shipment timing and acquisitions. Additionally, the company reported no FDA or other regulatory enforcement actions, zero products in the FDA MedWatch Safety Alerts database, and no Class I recalls in fiscal 2026, 2025, or 2024.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
Because STERIS sits in Healthcare / Medical - Specialties, its exposures map closely to the medical device and healthcare services ecosystem. Regulatory risk is inherent: medical devices, sterilization services, and reprocessing activities are overseen by the FDA and foreign equivalents, so labeling, quality-system, and recall risk are ongoing factors. The self-reported absence of enforcement actions or Class I recalls does not eliminate the sector-level risk.
Supply-chain exposure is also relevant. The strategic emphasis on accelerator-based irradiation processing is a direct nod to cobalt-60 supply dynamics, which can affect sterilization service availability and pricing. Trade policy affects the sourcing and shipment of capital equipment and components across borders. Currency translation impacts results for a company with global operations. Hospital capital-expenditure cycles influence demand for surgical tables, sterilizers, and automated endoscope reprocessors, while procedural volumes affect consumable utilization. Finally, ESG disclosure obligations such as CSRD, ESRS, and TCFD are becoming material compliance topics for global healthcare manufacturers.
Recent developments
Recent news has had a distinctly pre-earnings and income-focused flavor. On October 30, 2026, Zacks published “STERIS Set to Report Q2 Earnings: What's in the Cards for the Stock?”, framing the market’s attention on the upcoming quarterly release. On October 29, 2026, Zacks listed STERIS among “2 Healthcare Technology Stocks for a Digital Health Boom.” On October 28, 2026, the company announced a dividend of $0.69 per share via GlobeNewswire. That payout announcement, made less than one week before earnings, reinforces the company’s cash-flow profile heading into the report. Earlier, on October 22, 2026, GuruFocus highlighted that Steris PLC shares surged 4.8%, tying the move to a GF Score of 90.
The most immediate calendar item is the Q2 report scheduled for November 4, 2026, after the market close. The current consensus EPS estimate stands at $2.67.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Over the last eight reported quarters, STERIS has beaten the consensus EPS estimate five times, translating to a beat rate of 71%. The average earnings surprise during that span is 2.2%. Over the corresponding five-day post-earnings windows, the stock has averaged a 2.36% gain, classified as an “up” post-earnings drift.
The last four quarters show that next-day price reactions do not always align with the headline beat or miss.
- On August 5, 2026, STERIS reported actual EPS of $2.59 versus an estimate of $2.49, a 4.0% positive surprise. The stock fell 0.4% the next day but drifted up 1.67% over the following five sessions.
- On May 11, 2026, the company reported $2.83 versus $2.85, a 0.7% miss. Despite the miss, the stock rose 4.46% the next day and 5.46% over the subsequent five trading days.
- On February 4, 2026, STERIS came in exactly in-line at $2.53 versus $2.53. The stock nevertheless dropped 7.74% the next day and finished the five-day window down 7.87%, the weakest post-earnings reaction in the recent sample.
- On November 5, 2025, the company delivered $2.47 versus $2.35, a 5.1% beat. The stock jumped 6.94% the next day and extended the move to a 10.2% gain over five days.
Putting the sample together, the average post-earnings picture is a modestly positive 5-day drift, but individual events can produce large disconnects between reported results and price action. That pattern is common in stocks where forward guidance, margin commentary, and segment backlog matter as much as the headline EPS number.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does STERIS actually do?
STERIS is a Healthcare / Medical - Specialties company that sells infection prevention and patient care products and services worldwide. Its three reportable segments are Healthcare, Applied Sterilization Technologies, and Life Sciences. Offerings include consumables such as detergents and barrier products, capital equipment such as sterilizers and surgical tables, and services such as equipment maintenance, instrument repair, outsourced reprocessing, and laboratory testing.
How has STERIS stock typically traded after earnings?
Over the last eight quarters, STERIS has beaten EPS estimates 71% of the time, with an average earnings surprise of 2.2%. The average 5-day post-earnings price move has been a positive 2.36%. However, individual reactions vary: the February 2026 in-line report still triggered a 7.74% next-day drop, while the May 2026 miss was followed by a 4.46% next-day gain.
What are STERIS's main strategic priorities?
According to its most recent 10-K, STERIS is focused on expanding accelerator-based irradiation capacity to reduce cobalt-60 supply risk, applying Lean and continuous-improvement principles across operations, pursuing acquisitions as part of long-term growth, and meeting near-term emission-reduction and CSRD/ESRS/TCFD-aligned ESG disclosure commitments.
For a deeper dive into how sell-side and institutional models are currently weighing STERIS's valuation, backlog trajectory, and post-earnings setup around the November 4, 2026 report, readers should examine the full institutional verdict on the name.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | $2.59 | $2.49 | +4% | -0.4% | +1.67% |
| 2026-05-11 | $2.83 | $2.85 | -0.7% | +4.46% | +5.46% |
| 2026-02-04 | $2.53 | $2.53 | 0% | -7.74% | -7.87% |
| 2025-11-05 | $2.47 | $2.35 | +5.1% | +6.94% | +10.2% |
| 2025-08-06 | $2.34 | $2.26 | +3.5% | - | - |
| 2025-05-14 | $2.74 | $2.6 | +5.4% | - | - |
Previous STE editions
Get the institutional verdict on STE
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the STE verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.